Switch to fluid Switch to wfix Switch to fixed

Holiday Travel

Posted by admin on Jul-14-2014

Travel insurance is one of those areas that mean nothing to you until you decide to hit the road – or the air – then suddenly every ad is for travel insurance and everywhere you look another company is touting for your business. So how do you choose the best insurance company and the best travel insurance for your unique travelling needs?

5 Points To Consider

1. The cost of the policy could be more than what you pay

When reviewing the policy options never start with the price first. As with most things in life you get what you purchase and while you want to be sure to get the best value for your money, this does not necessarily mean the cheapest price. Comprehensive cover that delivers and supports in time of need is what you should be looking for.

2. What back up do you receive in an emergency?

Are you being sent on your world tour with a 9 to 5 Monday to Friday contact number or are you provided with fully comprehensive numbers providing 24/7 contact and support, reverse charge options and 0800 numbers.

3. What is included as standard in your policy

Some companies come in with a low rate and then charge extra for every doorknob eventually leading to over inflated cover. Go through the company’s policy offerings to be sure exactly what you are covered for. The range should be extensive as the company should know and have addressed a range of pitfalls you may not have thought of.

4. Who underwrites and supports the company

Establish who your support company will be should you face a medical emergency or the need for evacuation. Most companies do not handle these highly specialised areas themselves but have aligned themselves with skilled and experienced worldwide organisations to make certain the best possible protection and support for their customers.

5. Does the company cater for varying needs?

Does the company provide a one size fits all policy? Beware, you may be paying for cover you don’t need or be under insured in any critical areas. Look for a company which provides a range of covers including NZ only travel policies, backpacker, group or duo options, long stay, one way or gap insurance and more.

Dangerous weather will cause travel delays for one of the busiest weekends of the year. CNN’s Jason Carroll reports. More from CNN at To . . .

Information On Australia

Posted by admin on Jul-12-2014

If you need to visit Australia on business, even for a very short period of time, you will need to apply for an Australian visa. This article gives any basic details of the three types of business visa available.

There are three types of visa available for business visits to Australia. It should be noted that a business visit is NOT the same as “working” in the context of applying for an Australian visa.

The first is a Short Stay Business Visa which is suitable for a visit of less than three months. This will cover a business person for normal business meetings, negotiations and conferences and may be applied for through their chosen airline or via the internet. This is a Business Electronic Travel Authority (ETA). Alternatively, applications may be made in writing.

The second type of business visa is a Sponsored Business Visitor (short stay) Visa. In order to quality for this type of visa, a business person will need to be sponsored by a member of an Australian parliament, an authorised government agency, local mayor or other authorised organisation and the sponsor will need to guarantee that their visitor will abide by all the visa conditions including that which specifies the date by which they must leave the country.

The third business visa is a Temporary Business (Long Stay) visa. To apply for one of these, an applicant must have an approved employer as a sponsor who has an eligible position available. The employer can be an Australian or overseas company and the employee must be a foreign national with the applicable skills to fill the position. The eligible position must have been approved as a skilled occupation suitable for this program, must be full time and of a minimum salary as well as meeting various Australian laws and award requirements. However, before the employee can apply for a visa, the employer will need to apply to be a sponsor of overseas employees and nominate the job vacancies to be filled. The nomination period will be 12 months or until all the vacancies are filled, whichever is the shorter. The sponsorship will be for a period of 2 years and the visa period may be anything from 3 months to 4 years. However, if the employee wishes to change employment, he will need to find a new approved sponsor with an eligible position and re-apply for a visa.

Full details of all the above can be found on the Australian Government Department of Immigration and Multicultural Affairs website.

In our next article, we will look at working in Australia as opposed to being a business visitor.

Travel In

Posted by admin on Jul-11-2014

Travelers to and from the Caribbean, Bermuda, Panama, Mexico and Canada will be required to have a passport to enter or re-enter the United States. This is a change from prior travel requirements and will affect all United States citizens entering the United States from countries within the Western Hemisphere.

This new requirement will also affect certain foreign nationals who currently are not required to present a passport to travel to the United States. Most Canadian citizens, citizens of the British Overseas Territory of Bermuda, and to a lesser degree, Mexican citizens will be affected by the implementation of this requirement. Essentially, you must have a passport if you wish to enter the United States, even if you are a U. S. citizen.

When It Goes Into Effect

The travel initiative requirements will be rolled out in phases. The proposed implementation timeline is as follows:

1. December 31, 2005 – Passport required for all travel to or from the Caribbean, Bermuda, Central and South America.

2. December 31, 2006 – Passport required for all air and sea travel to or from Mexico and Canada.

3. December 31, 2007 – Passport required for all air, sea and land border crossings.

How Do I get a passport?

U. S. citizens may visit the Passport section of the State Department web site [state. gov] for information on how to apply for a U. S. passport. You should allow yourself a sufficient amount of time to apply and receive your passport in advance of travel. Current processing time estimates are 6 to 8 weeks.

In Closing

As the world becomes a more dangerous place, borders are being tightened. How depressing.